Privacy Policy

WJ Aldiss Limited is committed to protecting Your privacy. This policy explains what information we may require You to supply, how we use that information, how You can ask us to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard the information that You supply.

This Policy applies as between You, the User of this Website and Us, WJ Aldiss Limited the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to Our use of any and all Data collected by Us in relation to Your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account" means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

"Content" means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;

"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer by WJ Aldiss Limited when you visit certain parts of this Website. This allows Us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket. Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

"Data" means collectively all information that You submit to the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

"WJ Aldiss Limited" means WJ Aldiss Limited (of Oxborough Lane, Fakenham, Norfolk, NR21 8AF, (registered in England no.: 421363)), the owner of this Website;

"Service" means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that WJ Aldiss Limited makes available through the Website either now or in the future;

"System" means any online communications infrastructure that WJ Aldiss Limited makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards and email links;

"User" / "Users" means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by WJ Aldiss Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and

"Web Site" means the Website that you are currently using (www.aldiss.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

Return to top

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

1. name;

2. date of birth;

3. gender;

4. job title;

5.profession;

6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

7. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

8. IP address (automatically collected);

9. web browser type and version (automatically collected);

10. operating system (automatically collected);

11. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

12. Cookie information  See clause 10 below.

3. Our Use of Data

1. Any personal Data You submit will be retained by WJ Aldiss Limited for as long as You use the Services and Systems provided on the Website. Data that You may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to six months.

2. Unless We are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes Our affiliates and / or other companies within Our group.

3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security, see clause 9 below.

4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide You with the best possible service and experience when using Our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by Us for the following reasons:

1. to process an order that You have placed on the Website;

2. internal record keeping;

3. improvement of Our products / services;

4. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to You;

5. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

Return to top

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

WJ Aldiss Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that WJ Aldiss Limited requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Return to top

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

1. WJ Aldiss Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by You.

2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Return to top

6. Controlling Access to Your Data

Wherever You are required to submit Data, You will be given options to restrict Our use of that Data. This may include the following:

1. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

2. sharing Data with third parties.

Return to top

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

1. You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site You may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

2. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information See clause 10.4 below..

Return to top

8. Accessing Your own Data

1. You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update Your Data if Your circumstances change. Additional Data as to Your marketing preferences may also be stored and You may change this at any time.

2. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

Return to top

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to WJ Aldiss Limited and to protect Your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

Return to top

10. Cookies

1. WJ Aldiss Limited may set and access Cookies on Your computer.

2. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites.

3. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly.

4. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Your web browser. By default, Your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Website.

Return to top

11. Changes to this Policy

WJ Aldiss Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on Your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Return to top

12. How to contact Us

We welcome your views about Our Website and Our Privacy Policy. You may contact Us as follows:

Our on-line support team can be contacted by email at webenquiry@aldiss.com.

Alternatively we can be contacted by telephone on 0845 130 3388 (please note that calls will be charged at the local rate).

Return to top